Coastal

Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo

Calheta, Açores · Açores

No data

About the Beach

Fajã de Santo Cristo, on São Jorge island, is one of the most remote and magical places in Portugal, reached only by boat or by a long walk along the irrigation channels (levadas), on a fajã formed by ancient lava that built a coastal platform of rare beauty. The adjacent saltwater lagoon is famous for its oysters and cockles, considered the best in the Azores. Total isolation and the grandeur of the hundreds-of-metres-high cliffs make this place truly unique in the world.

Length: 400 m

Amenities and Services

Lifeguard
Toilets
Showers
Parking
Food & drink
Accessible

Amenities from the official APA beach registry (SNIAmb), for the bathing season. Water quality (SNIRH/APA)

Water Quality

We don't have water-quality data for this beach. Check APA InfoÁgua for up-to-date information.

Beach conditions

Air temperature
20°Cmeasured

Measured at the IPMA station in São Jorge, 19.7 km from here, at 01:00.

Water temperature
22.9°Cestimate

Water temperature is not measured at this beach. Value modelled by Open-Meteo for 03:30.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo have a lifeguard?

Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo does not have a permanent lifeguard. Take extra care.

Does Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo hold a Blue Flag?

Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo does not currently hold the Blue Flag certification.

Is there parking at Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo?

Yes, there is parking near Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo.

When is the bathing season at Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo?

Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo is not listed in Portugal's annual bathing season decree, so it has no official bathing season and no compulsory lifeguard service. Access is free but unsupervised.

Are there restaurants near Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo?

There is no confirmed information about food and drink directly at Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo. We recommend checking options in the area before you visit.

Can I bring my dog to Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo?

We have no confirmed information for Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo specifically. As a general rule, dogs are not allowed on Portuguese beaches during the bathing season, which is set each year by ministerial order and is not the same at every beach, except where a dedicated dog area exists; outside that period the rules are considerably more relaxed. Each municipality decides by local bylaw, so check with the Calheta town council or the signs on site.

Information

TypeCoastal
DistrictAçores
MunicipalityCalheta
RegionAçores
Sand typePebbles
POC classificationNatural
Length400 m

Share

View on Google Maps

Praia da Fajã de Santo Cristo

Sources

dados.gov.ptapambiente.pt

Last updated: 2026-08-19

Spotted any incorrect or missing information?

Nearby Beaches