CoastalBlue Flag 2026

Praia dos Três Irmãos

Portimão, Faro · Algarve

Excellent(2025)

About the Beach

Praia dos Três Irmãos ("Three Brothers") takes its name from the three rock formations that rise from its water, creating caves and natural passages that are the beach's main attraction. Set between Alvor and Praia da Rocha, it combines the natural beauty of the Algarve cliffs with good bathing conditions and full amenities. Boat and kayak trips between the rock formations are a very popular experience.

Length: 600 m

Amenities and Services

Lifeguard
Toilets
Showers
Parking
Food & drink
Accessible

Amenities from the official APA beach registry (SNIAmb), for the bathing season. Bathing Water Profile (APA)

Water Quality

Excellent(2025)Official APA classification

Beach conditions

Air temperature
17.8°Cmeasured

Measured at the IPMA station in Portimão (Aeródromo), 3.3 km from here, at 23:00.

Water temperature
17.7°Cestimate

Water temperature is not measured at this beach. Value modelled by Open-Meteo for 01:30.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Praia dos Três Irmãos have a lifeguard?

Yes — Praia dos Três Irmãos has a lifeguard station during the bathing season.

Does Praia dos Três Irmãos hold a Blue Flag?

Yes — Praia dos Três Irmãos holds the Blue Flag (2026), the certification that guarantees water quality, safety and environmental management.

Is there parking at Praia dos Três Irmãos?

Yes, there is parking near Praia dos Três Irmãos.

When is the bathing season at Praia dos Três Irmãos?

The bathing season at Praia dos Três Irmãos runs officially from 1 June to 30 September 2026, as set by the annual bathing season decree. During this period the support facilities are operational and the lifeguard is on duty. Outside this period, access is free but unsupervised.

Are there restaurants near Praia dos Três Irmãos?

Yes — Praia dos Três Irmãos has food and drink on the beach or nearby — beach bars, restaurants and snack bars open during the bathing season.

Can I bring my dog to Praia dos Três Irmãos?

We have no confirmed information for Praia dos Três Irmãos specifically. As a general rule, dogs are not allowed on Portuguese beaches during the bathing season, which at this beach runs from 1 June to 30 September 2026, except where a dedicated dog area exists; outside that period the rules are considerably more relaxed. Each municipality decides by local bylaw, so check with the Portimão town council or the signs on site.

Information

TypeCoastal
DistrictFaro
MunicipalityPortimão
RegionAlgarve
Bathing season1 Jun – 30 Sep 2026
Sand typeFine sand
POC classificationSemi-natural
Length600 m

Share

View on Google Maps

Praia dos Três Irmãos

Sources

dados.gov.ptapambiente.ptbandeiraazul.abaae.ptdiariodarepublica.pt

Last updated: 2026-06-01

Spotted any incorrect or missing information?

Nearby Beaches