Praia de S. Lourenço
Mafra, Lisboa · Lisboa e Vale do Tejo
About the Beach
Praia de S. Lourenço is in the municipality of Mafra, district of Lisbon, in the Lisbon and Tagus Valley region. Coastal beach with water quality rated Excellent by APA in 2025.
Amenities and Services
Amenities from the official APA beach registry (SNIAmb), for the bathing season. Bathing Water Profile (APA)
Water Quality
Beach conditions
Measured at the IPMA station in Santa Cruz (Aeródromo), 13.2 km from here, at 01:00.
Water temperature is not measured at this beach. Value modelled by Open-Meteo for 03:30.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Praia de S. Lourenço have a lifeguard?
Yes — Praia de S. Lourenço has a lifeguard station during the bathing season.
Does Praia de S. Lourenço hold a Blue Flag?
Yes — Praia de S. Lourenço holds the Blue Flag (2026), the certification that guarantees water quality, safety and environmental management.
Is there parking at Praia de S. Lourenço?
Yes, there is parking near Praia de S. Lourenço.
When is the bathing season at Praia de S. Lourenço?
The bathing season at Praia de S. Lourenço runs officially from 13 June to 13 September 2026, as set by the annual bathing season decree. During this period the support facilities are operational and the lifeguard is on duty. Outside this period, access is free but unsupervised.
Are there restaurants near Praia de S. Lourenço?
Yes — Praia de S. Lourenço has food and drink on the beach or nearby — beach bars, restaurants and snack bars open during the bathing season.
Can I bring my dog to Praia de S. Lourenço?
We have no confirmed information for Praia de S. Lourenço specifically. As a general rule, dogs are not allowed on Portuguese beaches during the bathing season, which at this beach runs from 13 June to 13 September 2026, except where a dedicated dog area exists; outside that period the rules are considerably more relaxed. Each municipality decides by local bylaw, so check with the Mafra town council or the signs on site.
Information
Sources
Last updated: 2026-06-01
Spotted any incorrect or missing information?


