Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii
Póvoa de Varzim, Porto · Norte
About the Beach
Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii is in the municipality of Póvoa de Varzim, district of Porto, in the North region. Coastal beach with water quality rated Excellent by APA in 2025.
Amenities and Services
Amenities from the official APA beach registry (SNIAmb), for the bathing season. Bathing Water Profile (APA)
Water Quality
Beach conditions
Measured at the IPMA station in Esposende (CIM), 16.4 km from here, at 23:00.
Water temperature is not measured at this beach. Value modelled by Open-Meteo for 01:30.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii have a lifeguard?
Yes — Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii has a lifeguard station during the bathing season.
Does Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii hold a Blue Flag?
Yes — Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii holds the Blue Flag (2026), the certification that guarantees water quality, safety and environmental management.
Is there parking at Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii?
We don’t yet have confirmed information about parking at Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii.
When is the bathing season at Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii?
The bathing season at Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii runs officially from 13 June to 13 September 2026, as set by the annual bathing season decree. During this period the support facilities are operational and the lifeguard is on duty. Outside this period, access is free but unsupervised.
Are there restaurants near Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii?
Yes — Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii has food and drink on the beach or nearby — beach bars, restaurants and snack bars open during the bathing season.
Can I bring my dog to Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii?
We have no confirmed information for Praia de Zona Urbana Sul Ii specifically. As a general rule, dogs are not allowed on Portuguese beaches during the bathing season, which at this beach runs from 13 June to 13 September 2026, except where a dedicated dog area exists; outside that period the rules are considerably more relaxed. Each municipality decides by local bylaw, so check with the Póvoa de Varzim town council or the signs on site.
Sources
Last updated: 2026-06-01
Spotted any incorrect or missing information?



