Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar
Torres Vedras, Lisboa · Lisboa e Vale do Tejo
About the Beach
Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar is in the municipality of Torres Vedras, district of Lisbon, in the Lisbon and Tagus Valley region. Coastal beach with water quality rated Excellent by APA in 2025.
Amenities and Services
Amenities from the official APA beach registry (SNIAmb), for the bathing season. Bathing Water Profile (APA)
What Câmara Municipal de Torres Vedras says
Snack-bar
Caiaques para aluguer durante a época balnear
Text supplied by the municipality, in Portuguese, reproduced as received.
Water Quality
Beach conditions
Measured at the IPMA station in Santa Cruz (Aeródromo), 3.1 km from here, at 23:00.
Water temperature is not measured at this beach. Value modelled by Open-Meteo for 01:30.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar have a lifeguard?
Yes — Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar has a lifeguard station during the bathing season.
Does Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar hold a Blue Flag?
Yes — Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar holds the Blue Flag (2026), the certification that guarantees water quality, safety and environmental management.
Is there parking at Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar?
Yes, there is parking near Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar.
When is the bathing season at Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar?
The bathing season at Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar runs officially from 13 June to 13 September 2026, as set by the annual bathing season decree. During this period the support facilities are operational and the lifeguard is on duty. Outside this period, access is free but unsupervised.
Are there restaurants near Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar?
Yes — Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar has food and drink on the beach or nearby — beach bars, restaurants and snack bars open during the bathing season.
Can I bring my dog to Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar?
Outside the bathing season dogs are allowed at Praia de Foz do Sizandro-Mar; during the bathing season, which runs from 13 June to 13 September 2026, they are not.
Information
Sources
Last updated: 2026-08-10
Spotted any incorrect or missing information?


